knowing
changes everything.

Privacy Policy

General

Mission Educate Ltd. is committed to protecting your personal information. To provide the community with services Mission Educate may need to collect private information about you and your family from time to time.

Mission Educate makes all reasonable efforts to handle your private information in accordance with this policy. If you have any specific concerns or queries regarding this policy please contact Mission Educate’ Mission Educate’ privacy officer using the details below.

Mission Educate is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), including the National Privacy Principles (‘NPP’s’). This policy sets out how Mission Educate manages your personal information. Mission Educate encourages you to check Mission Educate’ web site regularly for any updates to Mission Educate’ privacy policy.


Collection

Mission Educate may collect and hold personal information about you, including your name, date of birth, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, next of kin details, nationality, photograph, blue card status and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

The personal information that Mission Educate collects and holds about you depends on your interaction with Mission Educate. Generally, Mission Educate will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with information about services that Mission Educate offers that may be of interest to you.
  • Facilitating Mission Educate’ internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements.
  • Analysing Mission Educate’ services with a view to developing new and/or improved services.
  • Contacting you, in the case of an emergency.

Personal information will generally be collected by Mission Educate directly from you through the use of any of Mission Educate’ standard forms. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

If you access Mission Educate’ s web site, Mission Educate may collect additional personal information about you and store information into your browsers cookies. Mission Educate does not access cookies except where notified.

If the personal information you provide to Mission Educate is incomplete and/or inaccurate, Mission Educate may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you or they, are seeking.


Use and Disclosure

Generally, Mission Educate only uses and/or discloses personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Mission Educate may however disclose personal information about you to:

  • Service providers who assist Mission Educate in operating its business who are required to comply with Mission Educate’s privacy policy regarding the handling of your personal information. All reasonable efforts will be made to inform you when this occurs.
  • In the case of an emergency involving you or your nominated next of kin.
  • Federal, State or Local Government Departments or Agencies who require the information for official purposes as required by law.

Mission Educate stores your personal information in different ways, including paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to Mission Educate. Mission Educate takes all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures


Access

You may access personal information Mission Educate holds about you by making a written request. Mission Educate will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. Mission Educate may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

Mission Educate may decline a request for access to personal information where, among other things:

  • Providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of an individual.
  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious.
  • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Mission Educate and you, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.
  • Providing access would reveal information about a commercially sensitive decision making process.
  • Providing access would be unlawful.
  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under law.
  • Providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.
  • Providing access would be likely to prejudice the activities of enforcement bodies.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information Mission Educate holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify Mission Educate immediately. Mission Educate will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If Mission Educate disagrees with you about whether your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and you ask Mission Educate to associate with your personal information a statement claiming that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Mission Educate will take reasonable steps to do so.


Links to other web sites

Mission Educate’ website may contain links to other websites. Mission Educate is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked web sites and so linked web sites are not subject to Mission Educate’ privacy policies and procedures.


Updates

This privacy policy may be updated by Mission Educate from time to time.


Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about Mission Educate’ privacy policy or the way in which Mission Educate handles your personal information, please contact Mission Educate’ privacy officer at:

Email address: privacy@missioneducate.org

Telephone: +07 5534 8050


More Information

For more information about privacy in general visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at www.privacy.gov.au


Security Policy

General

Mission Educate takes very seriously the security of its donor’s private information and financial transactions. At all times the connection between the browser and the Mission Educate servers is encrypted and protected by a third party guaranteed Extended Validation SSL Certificate. Our third party verification is provided by GoDaddy and more information about the connection and verification can be accessed from the certificate viewer in your browser.

Mission Educate partners with Be IT Safe for technology and security. Our software uses industry standard security protocols and is regularly reviewed and updated to ensure appropriate responses to threats and according to our Risk Management procedures.

Mission Educate ensures that this website, including its database and SecurePay records, are hosted in Australia and backed up according to a complete disaster recovery plan. We use multi-factor authentication to secure direct access to data and servers.

Mission Educate only communicates with third party software and services over secure API connections. Mission Educate does not store credit card data on any of our servers. All sponsorships and donations are securely processed through direct connection to SecurePay, Australia's leading online payment gateway provider.

Mission Educate requires our technology providers to be externally audited annually to ensure security promises are being met.

If you have any specific concerns regarding the security of your information please contact us:

Mission Educate

Email: privacy@missioneducate.org

Phone: +07 5534 8050

How can you help?
img

Because of your support I can go to school

Knowing changes everything

Your support affects the lives of real children and their families. They are so grateful to learn that there are people in other countries who have an interest in their welfare.

Mozambique continues to face significant challenges with over 1 million children unable to access education and almost half of the population unable to read. With your help, Mission Educate continues to face these challenges, one life at a time.

We value the regular support of donors who contribute to the day to day running costs of the school. There are 3 sponsorship opportunities available supporting students, senior students and teachers.

Open Door

$30 per month

  • Sponsoring educational costs for students
  • Prep to Year 12
  • King of King's School

Senior Student (3 Years)

$350 per year

  • Individual senior student
  • Years 10-12
  • 3 Year Commitment

Teacher

$250 per month

  • Supporting an individual teacher's salary
  • Providing teaching resources
  • King of King's School
img

Build-A-School Project

4 classrooms and toilet block

img

Library and Textbooks

Purchasing new library book and text books for the teachers and students to use in class.

Volunteer for an event

You can help support our fundraising activities by volunteering your time and expertise at the following events.

  • Mozi Run
  • Aspire Dinner
  • Charity Golf Day

Be part of a team to visit Mozambique

Limited vacancies are available to people interested in visiting the King of King's School in Mozambique.

For further information contact us below.

We'll never spam or give this address away
Connect with us
Address

Unit 1, 2 Mieke Court
Burleigh Heads QLD 4220

PO Box 1039
Mudgeeraba QLD 4213

Phone

+07 5534 8050

Email

info@missioneducate.org

Spread the word